Come to the 2016 KSBA Fall Regional Meetings

Welcome to the headquarters for your 2016 KSBA Fall Regional Meetings!

Make your plans now to join us for this year's fall regional meetings. The list below has the schedule by date, region, regional chairperson, host superintendent, time zone and location.

Tentative plans for this year's program include a look at the work of the Education Professional Standards Board (EPSB) task force on inappropriate educator/student relationships; 2017 legislative issues; an instant poll on options for KSBA's new legal training service; and a review of the work conducted following last year's participant polling on member priorities.  Each host region will be sharing more information directly to superintendents and board members in the near future.

NOTE: This year's elections for new regional chairpersons will take place in the following regions: First, Third, Fifth, Central Kentucky, Eastern Kentucky North, Upper Kentucky River. Board members in a region with an election who are interested in seeking the post should contact the current regional chairperson or his/her superintendent. General questions on eligibility or about serving as a regional chairperson may be directed to Mike Armstrong, Kathy Amburgey or Brad Hughes at 800-372-2962.

For questions about registration, please contact the superintendent of the region host district or his/her administrative assistant. 

Thursday, Aug. 25

Election

First

Bill Robertson
Fulton Independent

Tamara Smith

CENTRAL

Fulton Independent High School

700 Stephen Beale Drive

Fulton

Tuesday, Sept. 6

Second

Venita Murphy
Webster County

Dr. Rachel Yarbrough

CENTRAL

Webster County Annex

High School

Dixon

Thursday, Sept. 8

Election

Upper KY River

Scotty Combs
Owsley County

Tim Bobrowski

EST

Owsley County High School

177 Shepherd Lane

Booneville

Thursday, Sept. 15

Election

Fifth

Allen Phillips

Shelby County

James Neihof

EST

Claudia Sanders Dinner House

3202 Shelbyville Road, Hwy 60

Shelbyville

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Northern KY

Karen Byrd
Boone County

Dr. Randy Poe

EST

Receptions Erlanger

1379 Donaldson Highway

Erlanger

Thursday, Sept. 22

Eastern KY South

Susan Cable

Wolfe County

Kenny Bell

EST

Wolfe County High School Library

189 N. Johnson Street

Campton

Tuesday, Sept. 27

Middle Cumberland

Pat Hall
Campbellsville Independent

Mike Deaton

EST

Campbellsville High School

230 West Main Street

Campbellsville

Thursday, Sept. 29

Election

Eastern KY North

Marshall Jenkins

Morgan County

Deatrah Barnett

EST

New Morgan County Schools Central Office, 155 University Drive, West Liberty

Monday, Oct. 24

Election

Third

Davonna C. Page

Russellville Independent

Leon Smith

CENTRAL

Russellville High School

1101 West 9th Street

Russellville

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Fourth

Dr. John Inman
Meade County

Dr. John Millay

EST

Historic State Theatre

209 W. Dixie Avenue

Elizabethtown

Thursday, Oct. 27

Election

Central KY

James Sargent
Anderson County

Sheila Mitchell

EST

Saffell Street Elementary School

210 Saffell Street

Lawrenceburg

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Upper Cumberland

Kim Croley

Corbin Independent

David Cox

EST

Corbin Center

222 Corbin Center

Corbin

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website