Voice Recognition
[…] The board voted to raise the property tax rate from 36.9 cents per $100 of assessed property value to 45.3 cents, with 5.7 cents subject to voter recall. A proposal to raise the rate to 56.6 cents was rejected by the board prior to approval of the lower rate.

The affidavit says the rate exceeds the 4 percent compensating rate allowed by law.
Members of the recall committee are Janice Hammond, Loretta Belhasen, Todd Conley, Lynn Turner and Todd Meade, according to the affidavit.

KRS 132.017 sets out the procedures for filing a petition requesting a recall election. The statute says that within 45 days of the passage of the rate increase, five "qualified voters who reside in the area where the tax levy will be imposed may commence petition proceedings to protest the passage" of the increase. The five eligible voters "constitute the petition committee," the statute says, and are responsible for circulating and properly filing the petition.