Voice Recognition
[…] Browning said elections are expensive to hold and that if the procedures of following the steps required and valid petitions are submitted, she hopes the process can be completed by 4 p.m. on Tuesday, Aug. 9, 2016. That is the deadline for candidates to file for the general election. If she is able to submit the information to the state board of elections by that date, the recall vote would be included in the general election at no extra cost.

If, however, the proceedings are not settled by the second Tuesday in August, a separate election is required. KRS 132.017 requires that “the cost of a called common school election shall be borne by the school district holding the election” and “shall comply with the provisions of KRS 118.025.”

By statute, the question on the ballot should an election occur would be framed so that the voter may by his or her vote answer “for” or “against” the tax levy.