Voice Recognition
[…] Deanna Durrett, Esq.
General Counsel
Kentucky Department of Education
300 Sower Boulevard, 5th Floor
Frankfort, KY 40601

Re: 704 KAR 3:305 - Minimum requirements for high school graduation

Dear Ms. Durrett:

These comments are submitted on behalf of the Kentucky School Boards Association (KSBA) in compliance with the comment period on the pending amendments to the above regulation which ends November 30, 2018.

We will begin by stating our understanding of the nature of the statutory and regulatory law pertaining to high school graduation requirements in Kentucky. Pursuant to KRS 156.160(1)(d), the Kentucky Board of Education “[w]ith the advice of the Local Superintendents Advisory Council” shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing “[t]he minimum requirements for high school graduation in light of the expected outcomes for students and schools set forth in KRS 158.6451.” In turn, pursuant to KRS 158.140, local elected school boards award diplomas earned by their students meeting the state minimum requirements and local board requirements, which are often heightened requirements tied to specialized diplomas awarded by a given school board under its authority.